PRIVACY POLICY

WE TAKE YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUS

General

The Gamepros Foundation, based in Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information

www.gamepros.nl

privacy@gamepros.nl

Maikel Andelbeek is responsible  for the data protection of the Gamepros Foundation. He can be reached via maikel@gamepros.nl or privacy@gamepros.nl. 

Personal data we process

The Gamepros Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: 

  • First and last name 
  • Date of birth 
  • Address 
  • Phone number 
  • Email address 
  • IP address 
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone 
  • Details about your activities on our website 
  • Internet browser and device type 
  • Bank account 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors under the age of 16twhether they have parental orguardian permission. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data on children from being collected without parental consent. If you are satisfied that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us through privacy@gamepros.nlwe will delete this information. 

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis we process personal data

Gamepros Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Offering our products and services 
  • Handling your payment 
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet 
  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our service 
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products 
  • Allow you to create an account 
  • Processing of personal data  iso required by law, such as data we need for our tax return. 

How long we keep personal data

The Gamepros Foundation does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 

Categories  Retention period  Reason
First and last name  7 years 
  1. Offering our products and services 
  2. Handling your payment 
  3. Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet 
  4. To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our service 
  5. Inform you about changes to our services and products 
  6. Allow you to create an account 
  7. Processing of personal data to which we are legally required, such as data we need for our tax return. 

 

Date of birth  7 years 
Address  7 years 
Email address  7 years 
Bank account  7 years 
Phone number  Up to 1 year after user account deletion 
  1. To be able to call or email you if necessary to perform our service 
  2. Inform you about changes to our services and products 

 

Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone  Up to 1 year after user account deletion 
IP address  1 year 
  1. Handling your payment 
  2. Allow you to create an account 
Details about your activities on our website  1 year 
Internet browser and device type  1 year 

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Gamepros Foundation does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude an  editing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Gamepros Foundation  remains responsible for these processing operations. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Gamepros Foundation uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer, tablet or smartphone browser on the first visit to this website.  The Gamepros Foundation  uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize them. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.  

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked you permission to place them. 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings. 

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/  

View, customize, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Gamepros Foundation  and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned.  

You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@gamepros.nl. 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send you a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable  zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport),  document number and Social Security number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We’ll respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. 

The Gamepros Foundation also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data

Gamepros Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or privacy@gamepros.nl 

GAMEPROS COMMUNITY

Register now to become part of our GamePros community.

GAMEPROS NEWSLETTER

Subscribe and be the first to receive news and event updates right in your mailbox.

SOCIAL MEDIA